2013-14 Student Winners

2014 MTNA Composition Results for the West Central Division

The winning compositions automatically advance to the national competition as national finalists.

MTNA Elementary Composition
Honorable Mention: Maria Fix, Student of Nancy Schoen, Lincoln

MTNA Young Artist Composition
Winner: David Jefferson, Student of James Johnson, Omaha


2013 MTNA Performance and Composition Alternates and Honorable Mention Results

The winners and representatives in the Nebraska state level of the Music Teachers National Association (MTNA) performance/composition competitions will advance to the West Central Division Competitions to be held January 10-12, 2014 at Drake University in Des Moines, IA.

Teachers are in parentheses:

MTNA ELEMENTARY
COMPOSITION (3 entries): Winner, Maria Fix (Nancy Schoen, Lincoln); Honorable Mention, Eliza Young (Regina Carnazzo, Omaha)

MTNA JUNIOR
COMPOSITION (6 entries): Winner, Naomi Young (Regina Carnazzo, Omaha); Honorable Mention, Kaitlyn Rozeboom (Regina Carnazzo, Omaha)
PIANO (6 entries): Winner, Alina Hatfield (Anne Madison, Omaha); Alternate: Joseph Wan (Paul Barnes, Omaha); Honorable Mentions: Christopher Lin (Anne Madison, Omaha), Nicole Santos (James Johnson, Omaha)
STRING (1 entry): Representative, Arjun Maudhoo, violin (Anne Nagosky, Omaha)

MTNA SENIOR
COMPOSITION (4 entries): Winner, Amory Carnazzo (Regina Carnazzo, Omaha); Honorable Mention: Lydia O’Keefe (Regina Carnazzo, Omaha)
PIANO (12 entries): Winner, Jonathan Herman (Paul Barnes, Lincoln); Alternate: Brooke Conrad (Yulia Kalashnikova, Omaha); Honorable Mentions: Taylor Anson (Linda Christensen, Wayne), Jonathan Vusich (Paul Barnes, Lincoln)
PIANO DUET (2 entries): Winner, Jonathan Herman and Ye (Cassie) Huang (Paul Barnes, Lincoln); Alternate, Nancy He and Emily Zhang (Paul Parker, Omaha)
STRING (2 entries): Winner, Jennifer Ahn, violin (Ruth Meintz, Omaha); Alternate, Nadia Maudhoo, violin (Anne Nagosky, Omaha)
WOODWIND (1 entry): Representative, Hannah Bell, clarinet (Diane Barger, Lincoln)

MTNA YOUNG ARTIST
BRASS (2 entries): Winner, Steven Cohen, horn (Alan Mattingly, Lincoln); Alternate, Michael Hull, trumpet (Daniel Laing, Hastings)
COMPOSITION (1 entry): Representative, David Jefferson (James Johnson, Omaha)
PIANO (7 entries): Winner, Michael Glur–Zoucha (Leonard Richter, Washington); Alternate, Zachary Turner (Mark Clinton, Lincoln)
VOICE (2 entries): Winner, Austin Dvorak (Elise Hepworth, Wayne); Alternate, Chelsey Milenkovich (Elise Hepworth, Wayne)
WOODWIND (8 entries): Winner, Margaret Gregory, flute (Deborah Johnson, Hastings); Alternate: Lucas Willsie, clarinet (Diane Barger, Lincoln); Honorable Mentions: Hattie Bestul, clarinet (Diane Barger, Lincoln), Jennifer Reeves, clarinet (Diane Barger, Lincoln); Leanna Keith, flute (Christine Beard, Omaha)

MTNA CHAMBER MUSIC
WIND (1 entry): Representatives: The Fantastic Four (Lorenza Branecki, Kathleen Campbell, Steven Cohen, Kaylene Dial, horns (Alan Mattingly, Lincoln)

2013 Results of Nebraska State Performance Competitions (teachers in parenthesis)

NMTA Winner


NMTA Winner



NMTA JUNIOR DIVISION PIANO
Winner: Jonathan Meckel (teacher: Charlotte Heermann)
Second Place: Nicole Santos (teacher: James Johnson)
Honorable Mention: Cindy France (teacher: James Johnson)
Honorable Mention: Alina Hatfield (teacher: Anne Madison)

NMTA Winner



NMTA SENIOR DIVISION PIANO
Winner: Rachel Trexel (teacher: Marcia Wiebers)
Second place: Emily Zhang (teacher: Paul Parker)

NMTA Winner


NMTA YOUNG ARTIST DIVISION PIANO
Winner: Ben Tweedt (teacher: James Johnson)
Honorable Mention: Helen Creger, Richard Kyan (teachers: James Johnson)

NMTA Winner



NMTA YOUNG ARTIST VOICE
Winner: Chelsey Milenkovich (teacher: Elise Hepworth)

NMTA Winner



NMTA YOUNG ARTIST WOODWIND
Winner: Nicholas May, saxophone (teacher: Paul Haar)
Second Place: Christina Ensign, clarinet (teacher: Diane Barger)

NMTA Winner


NMTA Winner



YOUNG ARTIST BRASS
Winner: Michael Hull (teacher: Daniel Laing)
Second Place: Ben Bruflat (teacher: David Bohnert)
Honorable Mention: Jill Stara (teacher: David Bohnert)

2013 MTNA Performance and Composition Winners and Representatives Honors Recital

2013 MTNA Performance and Composition Winners and Representatives Honors Recital

MTNA Winners L to R (teachers in parenthesis): First Row: Maria Fix, Elementary Composition Winner (Nancy Schoen, Lincoln); Jennifer Ahn, Senior String Winner, Violin (Ruth Meintz, Omaha); Second Row L to R: Armory Carnazzo, Senior Composition Winner; (Regina Carnazzo, Omaha); Alina Hatfield, Junior Piano Winner (Anne Madison, Omaha); Margaret Gregory, Young Artist Woodwind Winner, Flute (Deborah Johnson, Hastings)/ Accompanist Zachary Peterson, Piano; Third Row L to R: Michael Glur-Zoucha, Young Artist Piano Winner (Leonard Richter, Washington State); David Jefferson, Young Artist Composition Winner (James Johnson, Omaha); Austin Dvorak, Young Artist Voice Winner (Elise Hepworth, Wayne); Jonathan Herman, Senior Piano Solo and Senior Piano Duet Winner; Ye Huang, Senior Piano Duet Winner (both students of Paul Barnes, Lincoln)

Not Pictured: Naomi Young, Junior Composition Winner (Regina Carnazzo, Omaha)

Student Activities