2014-15 Student Winners

2014-15 MTNA National Competition Winner

The MTNA national competition was held in in Las Vegas, Nevada on March 21, 2015

SENIOR STRING: Jennifer Ahn, Violin (Teacher: Ruth Meints, Omaha)

2014-15 MTNA West Central Division Competition Winners

The West Central Division of the Music Teachers National Association (MTNA) competitions were held January 9-11, 2015 at North Dakota State University in Fargo, ND.

JUNIOR COMPOSITION: Winner, Kaitlyn Rozeboom (Teacher: Regina Carnazzo, Omaha)

SENIOR STRING: Jennifer Ahn, Violin (Teacher: Ruth Meinsts, Omaha)

YOUNG ARTIST VOICE: Katherine Ridder, University of Nebraska-Kearney (Teacher: Anne Foradori, Kearney)

2014 Nebraska MTNA Performance and Composition Competitions Winners Report



(NOTE: The winners and representatives in the Nebraska state level of the Music Teachers National Association (MTNA) performance/composition competitions will advance to the West Central Division Competitions to be held January 9-11, 2015 at North Dakota State University in Fargo, ND.)

Teachers are in parentheses:

MTNA ELEMENTARY
COMPOSITION (2 entries): Winner, Eliza Young (Regina Carnazzo, Omaha); Honorable Mention, Maria Fix (Nancy Schoen, Lincoln)

MTNA JUNIOR
COMPOSITION (2 entries): Winner, Kaitlyn Rozeboom (Regina Carnazzo, Omaha); Honorable Mention, Sofia Vanderzwaag (Regina Carnazzo, Omaha)
PIANO (6 entries): Winner, Alina Hatfield (Anne Madison, Omaha); Alternate, Cynthia France (James Johnson, Omaha); Honorable Mention, Vighnesh Subramaniam (Momoro Ono, Omaha)

MTNA SENIOR
COMPOSITION (3 entries): Winner, Amory Carnazzo (Regina Carnazzo, Omaha); Honorable Mention, Yuzhao Shen (Richard Metteer, Lincoln); Honorable Mention, Colin Arntz (Regina Carnazzo, Omaha)
PIANO (8 entries): Winner, Jonathan Vusich (Paul Barnes, Lincoln); Alternate, Jonathan Herman (Paul Barnes, Lincoln); Honorable Mention, Brian Kelly (Paul Parker, Omaha)
PIANO DUET (2 entries): Winners, Nicole Santos and Renee Santos (James Johnson, Omaha); Alternates, Emily Zhang and Brian Kelly (Paul Parker, Omaha)
STRING (1 entry): Representative, Jennifer Ahn (Ruth Meints, Omaha)
VOICE (1 entry): Representative, Nitin Sekar (Paulette Smith, Omaha)

MTNA YOUNG ARTIST
PIANO (3 entries): Winner, Ayane Nakajima (Nathan Buckner, Kearney); Alternate, Trevor Magness (Paul Barnes, Lincoln)
VOICE (1 entry): Representative, Katherine Ridder (Anne Foradori, Kearney)
WOODWIND (6 entries): Winner, Nicholas May (Paul Haar, Lincoln); Alternate, Hattie Bestul (Diane Barger, Lincoln); Honorable Mention, Leah Ross (John Bailey, Lincoln)

NMTA Winner



MTNA CHAMBER MUSIC
WIND (1 entry): Representatives, Corvus Saxophone Quartet (Brian Vuu, Hendrik Viljoen, Anna Mardesen, Michael Nguyen; Paul Haar, Lincoln)

2014 NMTA Competitions Results



NMTA Winner


2014 NMTA Collegiate 2 Competition Winners
L to R: First Place, John Paul Lempke; Second Place, Nolan Pribnow (both students of Valerie Cisler, UNK); Helen Creger, Third Place (James Johnson, UNO)

NMTA Winner


2014 NMTA Winners in the Junior Division: First Place, Alina Hatfield (Anne Madison, Omaha); Second Place, Julia Becker (Ken Soh, Omaha); Third Place, Alex Wang (Chernvoon Fung, Omaha).

NMTA Winner


Alex Wang, 3rd Place

NMTA Winner


Participants in the 2014 Junior NMTA Competitions
L to R: L to R: Chrystal Huang, Jenna Mu (both students of James Johnson, UNO); Meera Nair (Anne Madison, Omaha); Grant Cole (Linda Alexander, Grand Island); Alina Hatfield, First Place (Anne Madison, Omaha); Julia Becker, Second Place (Ken Soh, Omaha); Sean Lebita (Jo Riecker-Karl, Lincoln); Not pictured, Alex Wang, Third Place

Student Activities