2017-18 Student Winners

Home / 2017-18 Student Winners

2017 Nebraska MTNA Performance and Composition Competitions Results

The Nebraska state level of the Music Teachers National Association (MTNA) performance competitions were held at the University of Nebraska at Omaha on October 12-13, 2017. Compositions were judged prior to that date by an online process.

(NOTE: The winners and representatives in the Nebraska state level of the Music Teachers National Association (MTNA) performance/composition competitions advance to the West Central Division (WCD) performance competitions to be held at the University of Iowa, Iowa City, IA on January 12-14, 2018.  The composition winners were determined earlier by an online process.

MTNA Composition Competitions Results

ELEMENTARY COMPOSITION WINNER
First Place: Maria Fix (Nancy Schoen, Teacher)
 

JUNIOR COMPOSITION WINNER
First Place: Leah Plugge (Regina Carnazzo, Teacher)

 

SENIOR COMPOSITION WINNER
First Place:
Payton Plugge (Regina Carnazzo, Teacher)

 

2017 MTNA Performance Competitions Results

Marvin Blickenstaff, nationally recognized piano teacher who was also the principle lecturer at the NMTA Conference gave a masterclass to the winners of the MTNA Junior, Senior and Young Artist  Piano Competition winners.

Left to right: Ty Stephany (Paul Barnes, Teacher); Alina Hatfield (Anne Madison, Teacher), Jonathan Vusich, (Paul Barnes, Teacher), and Marvin Blickenstaff.

 

MTNA Junior Performance Piano Participants
Left to Right, Andrew Li, Nathan Liu, Jessica Hua, Alexis Nothelfer, Ty Stephany, Crystal HuangResults:
First Place, Ty Stephany (Paul Barnes, Teacher); Alternate, Alexis Nothelfer (Anne Madison, Teacher); Honorable Mention, Crystal Huang (Paul Barnes, Teacher)

 

MTNA Junior Performance String
Representative, Joseph Zhong, Violin (Anne Nagosky, Teacher; Xiaolong Chen, Accompanist)*A Representative has competed unopposed and automatically advances to the West Central Division Competitions

 

MTNA Junior Performance Woodwind
Representative, Andrew Li, Saxophone (Paul Parker, Teacher), Accompanist Christi Zuniga

 

MTNA Senior Performance Piano Participants

Left to right, Lucy Tu, Alina Hatfield, Laura Liu, Marissa Mathia. Not pictured – Cynthia France, Katie Brinkman

Results:  First Place, Alina Hatfield (Anne Madison, Teacher), Alternate, Cynthia France (Washington Garcia); Honorable Mention, Laura Liu (Paul Barnes)

 

MTNA Senior Performance String

Left to right, Honorable Mention, Anastasia Wilson, Cello (Gregory Beaver, Teacher) Jennifer Novak Haar, Accompanist; First Place, Alexander Smith, Cello, (Tim Strang, Teacher), Alternate Hanna Stacey, Violin (Ruth Meints, Teacher, Yulia Kalashnikova, Accompanist

 

MTNA Senior Performance Woodwind

Left to right, First Place, Jacob Cahill; Alternate, Daniel Fu, Saxophone (Paul Parker, Teacher) Jennifer Novak Haar, Accompanist; Alternate, Honorable Mention, Logan Beck, Saxophone (Paul Parker, Teacher) Christi Zuniga, Accompanist

 

MTNA Senior Piano Duet

Representatives, Angela Li and Andrew Li, Piano Duet (Gail Dunning, Teacher)

 

MTNA Young Artist Performance

First Place, Brass Jordan Redd, Horn (Alan Mattingly, Teacher)

 

MTNA Young Artist Performance Piano

Left to right, Alternate, Cameron Berta (Paul Barnes, Teacher); Jonathan Vusich (Paul Barnes, Teacher)

 

MTNA Young Artist Performance String

Left to right: Alternate, Stephanie Flores Guerrero, Cello; First Place, Riley Beranek, Cello (Karen Becker, Teacher of both)

 

MTNA Young Artist Performance Woodwind

Left to right: Alternate, Mackenzie Conroy, Clarinet (Diane Barger, Jeremy Duck, Accompanist); Winner, Alyssa Pracht, Oboe, (William McMullen, Ayaka Kindo, Accompanist)

 

2017 NMTA State Performance Results Competitions Winners

Sixteen pianists competed for awards at the 2017 NMTA Performance Competitions held Saturday, October 14 at Nebraska Wesleyan University.  Marvin Blickenstaff, nationally recognized piano teacher who was also the principle lecturer at the NMTA Conference, adjudicated students for the Junior, Senior and Collegiate Piano Divisions of the competition.

NMTA Junior Piano Competition Winners

Left to Right:  First Place, Ealynn Hsu (Marcia Wiebers, Teacher); Second Place, Jordan Zhang (Mai Butler, Teacher); Third Place, Yulia Kalashnikova, Teacher) won Third Place.

 

NMTA Senior Piano Division Winners

First Place, Angela Li, (Gail Dunning, Teacher); Second Place, Erik Strickland (Marcia Wiebers, Teacher);  Third Place Tie, Alex Wang (Chern Voon Fung) and Wesley Chong (Yulia Kalashnikova, Teacher).

 

NMTA Collegiate Piano Competition Winners

Left to Right:  First Place, Thomas Prentice (Nathan Buckner and Valerie Cisler, University of Nebraska Kearney); Second Place, Elly Ban (Jayoung Hong, University of Nebraska Kearney)